Search

What can we help you with?

Would you like to set Gatton as your preferred campus?

Women lead the way in 57 University of Queensland Sporting Scholarships awarded to 55 student-athletes, including Olympic, Paralympic and Australian representatives.  

2019 UQ Sporting Scholarships
L-R: Gabi Palm (Water Polo), William Roach (Rugby Union), Justin Cridland (Touch Football), & Heather Blakeway (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Among the beneficiaries are Paralympic swimmer Lakeisha Patterson, Olympic sailor Jake Lilley, Hockeyroo Rebecca Greiner, Australian Water Polo goalkeeper Gabi Palm and Australian cyclist Alexandra Martin-Wallace.

A total of 27 sports are represented, including Archery, Judo, Karate, and Softball.

Four members of the Queensland Firebirds’ 10-player squad – Laura Clemesha, Tara Hinchliffe, Kimberley Jenner, and captain Gabi Simpson – were awarded Scholarships.

Queensland Reds’ backrower Angus Scott-Young, Brisbane Lions’ players Tom Cutler and Natalie Grider, and Brisbane Broncos’ forward Patrick Carrigan are also among the recipients.

UQ Sport Chief Executive Officer Bryan Pryde said the UQ Sporting Scholarship program allows student-athletes to balance studies with the demands of elite-level sport.

“Our Scholarship holders benefit from access to UQ Sport’s first-rate fitness facilities, as well as athlete workshops, academic liaison and tutoring delivered through the UQ Sport Academy,” Mr Pryde said.

“Thanks to the generosity of our donors, more than $245,000 in funding had been allocated amongst our 2019 Scholarship recipients.”

“We look forward to working with these top-level sportsmen and women on their exciting journey ahead.”

Paralympic and Commonwealth Games gold medallist Lakeisha Patterson and Australian rhythmic gymnast Heather Blakeway were each awarded the UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship and Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship.

Female students (34) accounted for more than half of the recipients.

Chair of the Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship Committee Professor Andrew Cresswell said it was pleasing to see so many females represented.

“Our female athletes claimed 60 per cent of the Scholarship pool which says a great deal for the significant impact that women are having in sport, particularly when they are judged equally on merit,” Professor Cresswell said.

“I think this result mirrors the impact and success we have seen in Australia and globally in women’s sport, in particular AFLW, NRLW, Australian Women’s National Rugby Union, and Australian Women’s Cricket.”

Health and Behavioural Sciences was the most represented UQ Faculty with a total of 24 students.

UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship Committee Chair Professor Phil Bodman said elite student-athletes were ideal representatives for the University.

“These top-level sportsmen and women juggle study and other significant commitments, so they are great role models for all students,” Professor Bodman said.

“This year’s group joins a long, prestigious list of UQ elite student-athletes who are either still studying with us, or who we are proud to call our alumni.”

Media: Jamie Mitchell, UQ Sport, JamieM@uqsport.com.au, 0423 785 752.

Images of Scholarship recipients are available via Dropbox.

2019 UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship recipients (value is from $3,000 to $8,000 for one year):

Liam Adcock
Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Heather Blakeway

Sport: Rhythmic Gymnastics
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Nicholas Calvert

Sport: Squash
Course: Bachelor of Mathematics
Faculty: Science

Patrick Carrigan

Sport: Rugby League
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Laura Chancellor

Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Computer Science
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Laura Clemesha

Sport: Netball
Course: Master of Organisational Psychology
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Justin Cridland

Sport: Touch Football
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Lachlan Crook

Sport: Fencing
Course: Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Tom Cutler

Sport: Australian Football
Course: Bachelor of Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Callum Davies

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Hayden Dorge

Sport: Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Terri-Anne Egan

Sport: Rugby Sevens
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Matthew Engelbrecht

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Rebecca Greiner

Sport: Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Natalie Grider

Sport: Australian Football
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sport Sciences
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Samuel Heilmann

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Tara Hinchliffe

Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jamie Hiscock

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelors of Business Management / Education (Secondary)
Faculties: Business, Economics and Law / Humanities and Social Sciences

Caitlin Hockings

Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport & Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Joseph Jackson

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Science

Kimberley Jenner

Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport & Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Cameron Jones

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelors of Economics / Laws (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Eliza King

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Jake Lilley

Sport: Sailing
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Alexandra Martin-Wallace

Sport: Cycling
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Himeka Onoda

Sport: Rhythmic Gymnastics
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Jessica Osborne

Sport: Squash
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sport Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Gabi Palm

Sport: Water Polo
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Eloise Parker

Sport: Rowing
Course: Master of Sustainable Energy
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Lakeisha Patterson

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Architectural Design
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Nathan Quick

Sport: Australian Football
Course: Master of Clinical Exercise Physiology
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

William Roach

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Faculty: Science

Lauren Robards

Sport: Cycling
Course: Bachelor of Pharmacy
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Kate Rowan

Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

William Sanders

Sport: Cricket
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Science
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Alannah Schramm

Sport: Karate
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Angus Scott-Young

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Science
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law / Science

Gabi Simpson

Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Charisma Taylor

Sport: Judo
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Ria Thompson

Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Science (Honours)
Faculty: Science

Megan Williams

Sport: Mountain Biking
Course: Bachelor of Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

2019 Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship recipients (value is $18,000 over three years; $6,000 per year):

Heather Blakeway

Sport: Rhythmic Gymnastics
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Callum Breetzke

Sport: Surf Life Saving
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Information Technology
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Jenna Breetzke

Sport: Water Polo
Course: Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)
Faculty: Science

Chloe Cufflin

Sport: Archery
Course: Bachelor of Journalism
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Cassie Dascombe

Sport: Futsal
Course: Bachelor of Biomedical Science / Science
Faculty: Science

Cara Feain-Ryan

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Neve Lynch

Sport: Cricket
Course: Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy & Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Emily McColl

Sport: Tennis
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Lakeisha Patterson

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Architectural Design
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Samantha Phillips

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport & Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

2019 UQ Swimming Scholarship recipient (value is $4,500, plus $1500 in support services for one year):

Daniel Miller

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelors of Mathematics / Computer Science
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology / Science

2019 UQ Sport Scholarship Ambassador Program recipients (value is $1,500 in support services for one year):

Tom Culleton

Sport: Water Polo
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Carina Hagarty

Sport: Gymnastics
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Remy Leonard

Sport: Archery
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Monique Smith

Sport: Softball
Course: Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Zoe Webster

Sport: Touch Football
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology