Scholarship Recipients

In 2017, The University of Queensland, through UQ Sport, welcomes a record 56 new and returning elite athlete scholarship recipients.

Among this year’s ranks are prolific Olympic, Paralympic, World Championship, Australian and state-level athletes representing 57 sports, with Surf Lifesaving, Futsal and Water Skiing being represented for the first time.

Check out our 2017 Scholarship Recipients here.

Sports Achievement Scholarship:

Hannah Astbury
Sport: Hockey (Goalkeeper)
Course: Bachelor of Communication
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Marioulla Belessis
Sport: Rugby Sevens (Utility)
Course: Bachelor of Education (Primary)
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Dane Bird-Smith
Sport: Race Walking (20, 10, 5 & 3km)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Mikaela Bretz
Sport: Athletics (Triple Jump)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Samantha Calvert
Sport: Squash
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Jacinta Carroll
Sport: Water Skiing (Jump)
Course: Master of Physiotherapy Studies
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Laura Clemesha
Sport: Netball (Goal Keeper & Goal Defence)
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Gemma Cooney
Sport: Swimming (100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle & 200m Freestyle)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Oliver Crane
Sport: Hockey (Attacking Midfield)
Course: Bachelor Business of Management
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Caitlin Cronin
Sport: Rowing (Sculling & Sweep)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Jack Davidson
Sport: AFL (Midfielder & Defender)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Jack de Guingand
Sport: Rugby Union (Openside Flanker & Number 8)
Course: Bachelor of Medicine / Bachelor of Surgery
Faculty: Medicine

Jake Duffy
Sport: Table Tennis (Singles, Doubles & Teams)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce / Bachelor of Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

William Eadie
Sport: Rugby Union (Outside Back)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Cara Feain-Ryan
Sport: Athletics (1500m, 3000m, 5000m, & 3000m Steeplechase)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Tom Gamble
Sport: Athletics (100m & 200m)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Meg Gemmell
Sport: Rugby Sevens (Forward)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Georgia Godwin
Sport: Gymnastics (Artistic)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Brenden Hall
Sport: Swimming (50m, 100m & 400m Freestyle; 100m Backstroke & Butterfly, 200m IM)
Classification: S9 & SM9
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Shemaiah James
Sport: Athletics (High, Long & Triple Jump)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Cameron Jones
Sport: Swimming (50m & 100m Freestyle; 50m & 100m Butterfly)
Course: Bachelor of Economics / Bachelor of Laws
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Breanna Koenen
Sport: AFL (Defender & Midfielder)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Leo Lark
Sport: Weightlifting (Men’s 77kg)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Jonathan Macanawai
Sport: AFL (Ruck-rover)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Matthew McCarthy
Sport: Rugby Union (Flyhalf, Inside Centre & Fullback)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Michael Mercieca
Sport: Gymnastics (Artistic)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Joshua Nasser
Sport: Rugby Union (Tighthead Prop)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce / Bachelor of Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Gabriella Palm
Sport: Water Polo (Goalkeeper)
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Eloise Parker
Sport: Rowing (Sweep & Sculling)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Ellen Pozzi
Sport: Rowing (Sweep & Sculling)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Darcy Roper
Sport: Athletics (Long Jump)
Course: Bachelor Business of Management
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Kate Rowan
Sport: Rowing (Sweep)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Maverick Ryan
Sport: Rugby Union (Flanker & Hooker)
Course: Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences / Science

Angus Scott-Young
Sport: Rugby Union (Loose Forward)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce / Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law / Science

William Shelton
Sport: Rugby Union (Number 8)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Kate Shimmin
Sport: Netball (Goal Defence & Goal Keeper)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Gabi Simpson
Sport: Netball (Wing Defence)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Cameron Stevenson
Sport: AFL (Midfielder)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Ashley Stoddart
Sport: Sailing (Laser Radial)
Course: Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Seamus Tweedy
Sport: Rugby Union (Backrower)
Course: Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Jack Wildermuth
Sport: Cricket (All-rounder)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Ellen Wright
Sport: Judo (Women’s 57kg)
Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Bachelor of Information Technology
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law / Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Clem Jones Scholarship:

Max Andrews
Sport: Cricket (Bowler - Leg Spin)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Callum Breetzke
Sport: Surf Life Saving (Champion Life Saver)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) / Bachelor of Information Technology
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Tristan Cargill
Sport: Archery (Target)
Course: Bachelor of Information Technology
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

Alexandra Clements
Sport: Athletics (Cross Country, 3000m, 1500m, 800m)
Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law / Humanities and Social Sciences

Katie Colebourne
Sport: Athletics (100m & Long Jump)
Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Bachelor of International Hotel & Tourism Management
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Cassie Dascombe
Sport: Futsal (Utility)
Course: Bachelor Advanced Science (Honours)
Faculty: Science

Cara Feain-Ryan
Sport: Athletics (1500m, 3000m, 5000m, & 3000m Steeplechase)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Abigail Latu-Meafou
Sport: Netball (Goal Shooter & Goal Attack)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Danielle Prince
Sport: Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Joshua Wigginton
Sport: Cricket (All-rounder)
Course: Bachelor of Mathematics
Faculty: Science

Scholarship Ambassadors:

Annie Eastgate
Sport: Sailing (Laser Radial)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Kimberley Jenner
Sport: Netball (Goal Defence & Goal Keeper)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Maddison Keeney
Sport: Diving (3m Synchronised Springboard & 3m Individual Springboard)
Course: Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Science

Ashlee Unie
Sport: Netball (Wing Defence & Goal Defence)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Megan Williams
Sport: Mountain Biking (Cross Country Olympic)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law