Privacy Policy

UQ SPORT IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING YOUR PRIVACY.

OUR COMMITMENT

As an organisation required to comply with the National Privacy Principles, UQ Sport has undertaken a full review of its information handling policies and procedures to ensure full compliance with Government legislation. This review has extended to Privacy Policies and Procedures implemented across all operations and functions of our organisation.

As a demonstration of our support for the principles and as part of our commitment to the protection and recognition of your right to Privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

UQ Sport will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The provision of your personal information is voluntary however if the information is not provided we cannot guarantee that we will be able to provide the products or services you request.

When you sign up to a membership or specific program, personal information (name and contact details) may be requested in order to provide the requested service.  It may also be necessary to collect basic medical information to assess your suitability to participate in specific activities.

UQ Sport will undertake every effort to ensure that the collection of this information is as unobtrusive as possible and will advise, wherever required, the purpose of the information collected.

To protect your privacy, all UQ Sport staff are bound by the regulations of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles amendments released in March 2014. These principles set standards for how we handle your personal information.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information collected will be used for a specific purpose, such as medical screening, membership application and approval, sport or recreation course enrolment and venue hire. We may however also use your personal information for related purposes such as direct marketing, provided that information is not of a “sensitive nature”.

Your personal information may be disclosed to Approved Third Parties (e.g. affiliated clubs, Australian University Sport, residential colleges) for the purpose of providing sporting services to you. Your personal information may also be disclosed to The University of Queensland for the purpose of managing access to sporting facilities on campus. We will not sell your personal information to anyone. We have taken all necessary steps to ensure that the University and Approved Third Parties only handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

In doing so UQ Sport has also undertaken to ensure the security of all personal information held from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as implemented procedures to ensure the destruction of personal information that is no longer required.

Please note, with regards to online information, the UQ Sport website uses a login system which will filter the information a customer is served. This can be accessed at all times by customers to add as much or as little as they would like. None of the information gathered in this way is supplied to any third parties and all CMS information is stored in Australia.

UQ Sport uses Google Analytics Advertising features to gather cookies and anonymous identifiers in order to plan and create content which is relevant to our customers. Customers can opt-out at any time by following the Google Analytics unsubscribe link.

ACCESS AND MORE INFORMATION

At any time you have the right to access personal information concerning yourself as well as information about any or all of our privacy practices. For more information or if you have any questions please contact UQ Sport on (07) 3365 6612. Alternatively our privacy policy is available at all UQ Sport venues and any member of staff will be able to help you, should you wish to see any information held on you, at any time.

COMPLAINTS

If, at any time, you have a complaint against UQ Sport, regarding the Privacy Policy, you may direct this to: CEO – executive@uqsport.com.au or call (07) 3365 6612. Complaints will be dealt with in confidence to a satisfactory resolution. If a resolution cannot be reached UQ Sport can advise you on how you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

UQ Sport may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website.