Record number of UQ Sporting Scholarships awarded

Thursday 23 March 2017
A record 56 University of Queensland students – including five Olympic and Paralympic representatives – have received 2017 UQ Sporting Scholarships.
  • 2017 UQ Sporting Scholarships
    Left to right: Breanna Koenen (AFL), Callum Breetzke (Surf Life Saving), Meg Gemmell (Rugby Sevens), and Leo Lark (Weightlifting)

They include three-time Paralympic gold medallist Brenden Hall; Rio Olympic bronze medallists Maddison Keeney and Dane Bird-Smith; 2016 Olympians Ashley Stoddart and Danielle Prince; and five Queensland Firebirds netballers – including club captain and Australian Diamonds representative Gabi Simpson.

A total of 57 sporting scholarships have been awarded, with several sports, such as surf lifesaving, futsal and water skiing represented for the first time.

UQ Sport Chief Executive Mr Bryan Pryde said the UQ Sporting Scholarship program has grown significantly.

“2017 is by far the biggest year for sporting scholarships at UQ, not only in terms of the number awarded, but also the number of donors supporting the initiative,” Mr Pryde said.

“Thanks to increased donor support, UQ Sport is able to provide academic, financial and sport-specific assistance to considerably more student-athletes, allowing them to achieve their sporting goals without compromising their study.

“This year’s group, selected from a field of hundreds of top-level athletes, are outstanding representatives for UQ, and we wish them every success.”

Scholarship holders benefit from access to UQ Sport’s health and fitness facilities, as well as athlete workshops, academic liaison, support and tutoring - all delivered through the UQ Sport Academy.

Australian artistic gymnast and Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) student Michael Mercieca said his UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship would ease the financial burden of attending international events.

“Competition experience is vital to learning and success, and UQ’s financial support will greatly assist me in achieving my sporting goals of competing on the world stage at the Commonwealth Games and Olympics,” Mr Mercieca said.

Michael Mercieca

Michael Mercieca, Australian artistic gymnast, received a UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship. 

 

Women accounted for more than half (30) of the scholarships.

Queensland Rugby Sevens representative Meg Gemmell said scholarship support assisted with her transition to university life.

“My UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship allows me to live on campus, with support networks never far away,” Ms Gemmell said.

“It has also reduced financial pressure, enabling me to concentrate on my degree and rugby without needing to find employment during study terms.”

Meg Gemmell, a Queensland Reds representative, received a UQ Sports Achievement scholarship.

 

UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship Committee Chair Associate Professor Philip Bodman said elite student-athletes were ideal role models for all students.

“These top-level sportsmen and women face enormous commitments on their time and resources, and they should be commended for their level of dedication to both tertiary education and professional sport,” Dr Bodman said.

“This year’s group is our largest ever and they join a long, prestigious list of elite student-athletes who have represented UQ”.

Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship Committee Chair Professor Andrew Cresswell said it was inspiring to see a diverse range of sports represented.

“The vision, enthusiasm and energy of the late Clem Jones AO made him a commanding force in many sporting projects, and I am sure he would have been delighted to see the outstanding performances of this year’s winners across such a broad assortment of sports,” Professor Cresswell said.

“On behalf of the Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship Committee, I wish all the recipients the very best in their pursuit of sporting and academic excellence.”

Media: Jamie Mitchell, UQ Sport, JamieM@uqsport.com.au0423 785 752.

 

See all scholarship recipients here.

 

2017 UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship Recipients (value is from $3000 to $12,000 for one year):

Hannah Astbury
Sport: Hockey (Goalkeeper)
Course: Bachelor of Communication
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Marioulla Belessis
Sport: Rugby Sevens (Utility)
Course: Bachelor of Education (Primary)
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Dane Bird-Smith
Sport: Race Walking (20, 10, 5 & 3km)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Mikaela Bretz
Sport: Athletics (Triple Jump)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Samantha Calvert
Sport: Squash
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Jacinta Carroll
Sport: Water Skiing (Jump)
Course: Master of Physiotherapy Studies
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Laura Clemesha
Sport: Netball (Goal Keeper & Goal Defence)
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Gemma Cooney
Sport: Swimming (100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle & 200m Freestyle)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Oliver Crane
Sport: Hockey (Attacking Midfield)
Course: Bachelor Business of Management
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

Caitlin Cronin
Sport: Rowing (Sculling & Sweep)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Jack Davidson
Sport: AFL (Midfielder & Defender)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

Jack de Guingand
Sport: Rugby Union (Openside Flanker & Number 8)
Course: Bachelor of Medicine / Bachelor of Surgery
Faculty: Medicine

 

Jake Duffy
Sport: Table Tennis (Singles, Doubles & Teams)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce / Bachelor of Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

William Eadie
Sport: Rugby Union (Outside Back)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Cara Feain-Ryan
Sport: Athletics (1500m, 3000m, 5000m, & 3000m Steeplechase)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Tom Gamble
Sport: Athletics (100m & 200m)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Meg Gemmell
Sport: Rugby Sevens (Forward)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Georgia Godwin
Sport: Gymnastics (Artistic)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Brenden Hall
Sport: Swimming (50m, 100m & 400m Freestyle; 100m Backstroke & Butterfly, 200m IM)
Classification: S9 & SM9
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Shemaiah James
Sport: Athletics (High, Long & Triple Jump)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Cameron Jones
Sport: Swimming (50m & 100m Freestyle; 50m & 100m Butterfly)
Course: Bachelor of Economics / Bachelor of Laws
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

Breanna Koenen
Sport: AFL (Defender & Midfielder)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Leo Lark
Sport: Weightlifting (Men’s 77kg)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Jonathan Macanawai
Sport: AFL (Ruck-rover)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Matthew McCarthy
Sport: Rugby Union (Flyhalf, Inside Centre & Fullback)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Michael Mercieca
Sport: Gymnastics (Artistic)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Joshua Nasser
Sport: Rugby Union (Tighthead Prop)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce / Bachelor of Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

Gabriella Palm
Sport: Water Polo (Goalkeeper)
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Eloise Parker
Sport: Rowing (Sweep & Sculling)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Ellen Pozzi
Sport: Rowing (Sweep & Sculling)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Darcy Roper
Sport: Athletics (Long Jump)
Course: Bachelor Business of Management
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

Kate Rowan
Sport: Rowing (Sweep)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Maverick Ryan
Sport: Rugby Union (Flanker & Hooker)
Course: Bachelor of Science / Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences / Science

 

Angus Scott-Young
Sport: Rugby Union (Loose Forward)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce / Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law / Science

 

William Shelton
Sport: Rugby Union (Number 8)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Kate Shimmin
Sport: Netball (Goal Defence & Goal Keeper)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Gabi Simpson
Sport: Netball (Wing Defence)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Cameron Stevenson
Sport: AFL (Midfielder)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Ashley Stoddart
Sport: Sailing (Laser Radial)
Course: Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Seamus Tweedy
Sport: Rugby Union (Backrower)
Course: Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

Jack Wildermuth
Sport: Cricket (All-rounder)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Ellen Wright
Sport: Judo (Women’s 57kg)
Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Bachelor of Information Technology
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law / Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

2017 The Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship Recipients (value is $18,000 over three years – $6000 a year):

Max Andrews
Sport: Cricket (Bowler - Leg Spin)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Callum Breetzke
Sport: Surf Life Saving (Champion Life Saver)
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) / Bachelor of Information Technology
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Tristan Cargill
Sport: Archery (Target)
Course: Bachelor of Information Technology
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture & Information Technology

 

Alexandra Clements
Sport: Athletics (Cross Country, 3000m, 1500m, 800m)
Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law / Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Katie Colebourne
Sport: Athletics (100m & Long Jump)
Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Bachelor of International Hotel & Tourism Management
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

 

Cassie Dascombe
Sport: Futsal (Utility)
Course: Bachelor Advanced Science (Honours)
Faculty: Science

 

Cara Feain-Ryan
Sport: Athletics (1500m, 3000m, 5000m, & 3000m Steeplechase)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Abigail Latu-Meafou
Sport: Netball (Goal Shooter & Goal Attack)
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Danielle Prince
Sport: Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Joshua Wigginton
Sport: Cricket (All-rounder)
Course: Bachelor of Mathematics
Faculty: Science

 

2017 UQ Sport Scholarship Ambassador Recipients (value is $1500 in support services for one year):

Annie Eastgate
Sport: Sailing (Laser Radial)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise & Sports Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Kimberley Jenner
Sport: Netball (Goal Defence & Goal Keeper)
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Maddison Keeney
Sport: Diving (3m Synchronised Springboard & 3m Individual Springboard)
Course: Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Science

 

Ashlee Unie
Sport: Netball (Wing Defence & Goal Defence)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

 

Megan Williams
Sport: Mountain Biking (Cross Country Olympic)
Course: Bachelor of Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics & Law

Jamie Mitchell

Jamie is UQ Sport's PR and Comms Specialist. He's a sportaholic with an unhealthy amount of jerseys in his wardrobe. You'll find Jamie playing social sport most afternoons, or gritting his teeth in the gym trying to lift weights.