What can we help you with?

Would you like to set Gatton as your preferred campus?

Australian swimmer Thomas Neill has credited his University of Queensland Sporting Scholarship with helping him claim a bronze medal at last year’s Tokyo Olympic Games.

The Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours) student is one of seven Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic athletes awarded a 2022 UQ Sporting Scholarship.

A total of 47 Scholarships were bestowed to UQ student-athletes, with prominent Australian and Queensland representatives among this year’s cohort.

Neill – awarded a UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship both in 2021 and 2022 – was a member of Australia’s Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay team who took bronze in Tokyo.

He said his Scholarship helped him balance his university and sporting pursuits leading up to the Games.

“As I prepared for the Tokyo Olympics, I found it difficult to ensure good progress in my studies as I was always away racing or on training camps,” Mr Neill said.

“Staff from UQ Sport’s Elite Athlete Program helped me manage my studies, and make sure there was sound communication with lecturers to give me practical solutions in which I could swim for Australia, and also achieve good university results.

“Trying to be a successful athlete while balancing university comes with its challenges, however, the support shown by the entire UQ Sport team helps to alleviate these stresses and worries that come with being a student-athlete.

“I really could not have won an Olympic medal without the aid of my Sporting Scholarship, and the support from UQ Sport.”

Fellow Olympian Mara Stransky-Smith said her UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship also aided her achievements at the Tokyo Games.

The Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) finished 14th in the Women’s Laser Radial Sailing competition – a result which included a victory in the penultimate event of the 11-race program.

“Being part of the UQ Sport Elite Athlete Program (EAP), and a recipient of a Sports Achievement Scholarship, has enabled me to pursue both an Engineering degree and an Olympic campaign,” Ms Stransky-Smith said.

“This is something I previously thought was well out of my reach, however, with assistance from the incredibly helpful and patient EAP staff I was able to compete at the Olympics while studying.

“Additionally, my Scholarship has alleviated some of the financial stress, allowing me to focus more completely on achieving my best performances in both sporting and academic fields.”

More than $180,000 in funding has been allocated across three programs – UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship, Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship, and Wensley Sporting Scholarship – with 19 sports represented.

Beneficiaries include Tokyo Paralympic gold medallists Lakeisha Patterson and Rachael Watson (Swimming), Olympic bronze medallist Ria Thompson (Rowing), as well as Abby Andrews and Gabi Palm (Water Polo).

This year’s Scholarship group also features Brisbane Broncos forward Patrick Carrigan, Queensland Firebirds netballer Kim Jenner, Brisbane Lions AFLW premiership winner Natalie Grider, world champion water ski jumper Jacinta Carroll, and Australian diver Emily Meaney.

Recipients include 16 new and 31 continuing students, with Health and Behavioural Sciences the most represented faculty, with 19 scholarship winners.

Scholarship holders benefit from student-athlete workshops, academic liaison and tutoring delivered through the UQ Sport Elite Athlete Program, as well as access to UQ Sport’s fitness and training facilities.

 

2022 UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship recipients:

 

Abby Andrews

Sport: Water Polo

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Finance and Economics (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

 

Caitlin Bettenay

Sport: Volleyball

Course: Master of Physiotherapy Studies

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Patrick Carrigan

Sport: Rugby League

Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Jacinta Carroll

Sport: Water Skiing (Jumping)

Course: Master of Physiotherapy

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Claire Colwill

Sport: Hockey

Course: Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Oscar Dart

Sport: Triathlon

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

 

Elizabeth Dekkers

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours)

Faculty: Science

 

Jasmine Fleming

Sport: Volleyball

Course: Bachelors of Science / Laws (Honours)

Faculties: Business, Economics and Law / Science

 

Brenton Foster      

Sport: Athletics

Course: Master of Teaching (Secondary)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Eve Gath

Sport: Water Polo

Course: Bachelors of Mathematics / Computer Science

Faculties: Science / Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

 

Greta Gowen

Sport: Rugby Sevens

Course: Bachelor of Science

Faculty: Science

 

Natalie Grider

Sport: Australian Football

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Benjamin Hancock

Sport: Australian Football

Course: Doctor of Medicine

Faculty: Medicine

 

Shemaiah James

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Kimberley Jenner

Sport: Netball

Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Thomas Kelaart

Sport: Cricket

Course: Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Lillian Kolb

Sport: Rugby Sevens

Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Computer Science

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

 

Mitchell Lehmann

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Alexandra Martin-Wallace

Sport: Cycling

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

 

Liam McBrien

Sport: Australian Football

Course: Bachelor of Science

Faculty: Science

 

Howard McDonald

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

 

Emily Meaney

Sport: Diving

Course: Master of Physiotherapy Studies

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Isabella Nasser

Sport: Rugby Sevens

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Thomas Needham

Sport: Sailing

Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Commerce

Faculties: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology / Business, Economics and Law

 

Thomas Neill

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

 

Alana Pacholke

Sport: Canoe Polo

Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Gabi Palm

Sport: Water Polo

Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

James Panizza

Sport: Cycling

Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Economics

Faculties: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology / Business, Economics and Law

 

Lakeisha Patterson

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Communication

Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

 

Alice Ready

Sport: Rowing

Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Science

Faculties: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology / Science

 

Noah Rosemann

Sport: Rowing

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Finance and Economics (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

 

Natalie Shaw

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours)

Faculty: Science

 

Patrick Sowerby

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

 

Mara Stransky-Smith

Sport: Sailing

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

 

Ria Thompson

Sport: Rowing

Course: Doctor of Medicine

Faculty: Medicine

 

Natalie Wright

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

2022 Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship recipients:

 

Mikayla Crouch

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours)

Faculty: Science

 

Maxwell Daldy

Sport: Cricket

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Cara Feain-Ryan

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

 

Jonah Glover

Sport: Rugby League

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Tylah Hutton

Sport: Rowing

Course: Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Felix Jackson-King

Sport: Athletics

Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

 

Alec McKay

Sport: Rugby Union

Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

 

Jayden Morrow

Sport: Surf Life Saving

Course: Bachelors of Science / Education (Secondary)

Faculties: Humanities and Social Sciences / Science

 

Oliver Wright

Sport: Swimming

Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

 

Corbin Zahn

Sport: Surf Life Saving

Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Economics

Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

 

2022 Wensley Sporting Scholarship recipient:

 

Rachael Watson    

Sport: Swimming

Course: Diploma in Science

Faculty: Science

 

Media: UQ Sport Marketing, marketing@uqsport.com.au.

+
Pool Covered 10am-3pm Daily MORE INFO
¤