What can we help you with?

Would you like to set Gatton as your preferred campus?

Six-time Paralympic Swimming medallist Lakeisha Patterson OAM’s preparations for the Tokyo Paralympic Games have been boosted by a University of Queensland Sporting Scholarship.

2021 Sporting Scholarships - Group (768 x 510)

UQ has awarded 53 Scholarships worth more than $205,000 to 51 recipients, including Olympic and Paralympic hopefuls and representatives for Australian and Queensland sporting teams.

Ms Patterson, a Bachelor of Communication student, was awarded a Sports Achievement Scholarship and Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship, which she said would help her focus on qualifying for the Tokyo Games later this year.

Lakeisha Patterson 2021 (768 x 510)
Six-time Paralympic Swimming medallist, Lakeisha Patterson OAM (Sports Achievement Scholarship & Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship)

“UQ Sport has been incredible and the Sporting Scholarships have provided so much financial assistance to enable me to attend university every day, and ensure I’m able to put in the hard work diving off the blocks as well as in the books,” Ms Patterson said.

“They’re great with understanding my commitments and making sure that I have time to complete my assignments when I’m competing, and vice-versa.

“The dream is definitely to get to Tokyo and take gold in the 400m Freestyle.

“I think when the Games go ahead it will be a massive show of resilience and determination – every athlete has overcome so much to get to this stage and it will be incredibly exciting.”

Australian Wheelchair Basketballer Jasmine Manning received the Wensley Sporting Scholarship, established last year in honour of The Honourable Dr Penelope Wensley AC.

Ms Manning is a member of the Australian Devils’ Under 25 Women’s Wheelchair Basketball team and represents Queensland at state and junior level, as well as playing for the Queensland Comets in the Women’s National Wheelchair Basketball League (WNWBL).

Jasmine Manning 2021
Australian Wheelchair Basketballer Jasmine Manning (Wensley Sporting Scholarship)

The Bachelor of Arts / Education (Secondary) student said her Scholarship aided her transition to university.

“The Wensley Scholarship will help me reduce financial stress, which will positively impact my ability to balance my studies and sporting commitments,” Ms Manning said.

“This Scholarship has assisted me in relocating to Brisbane, giving me access to better training facilities and more opportunities to progress in wheelchair basketball.

“I feel extremely honoured to be the first Wensley Scholarship recipient, and am focused on taking every opportunity to improve my skills.”

Other beneficiaries are Tokyo-selected Olympians Mara Stransky-Smith (Sailing) and Kiera Gazzard (Artistic Swimming), Australian Stingers’ Water Polo Goalkeeper Gabi Palm, Australian Hockeyroo Rebecca Greiner, Brisbane Lions’ utility Natalie Grider, Queensland Firebirds and Australian Diamonds players Gabi Simpson, Kim Jenner and Tara Hinchliffe, as well as 2020 Brisbane Broncos’ Paul Morgan Medallist, Pat Carrigan.

Scholarship holders’ benefit from access to UQ Sport’s sporting facilities, as well as student-athlete workshops, academic liaison and tutoring delivered through the UQ Sport Elite Athlete Program.

A total of 25 sports are represented, and Scholarships have been given to 20 new and 31 continuing students, with Health and Behavioural Science (20 students) the most represented faculty.

2021 UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship recipients:

Caitlin Bettenay

Sport: Volleyball
Course: Master of Physiotherapy Studies
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Frazer Brew

Sport: Sailing
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Science
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Nicholas Calvert

Sport: Squash
Course: Bachelor of Mathematics
Faculty: Science

Thomas Calvert

Sport: Squash
Course: Master of Sports Coaching
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jacinta Carroll

Sport: Water Skiing (Jumping)
Course: Master of Physiotherapy
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Patrick Carrigan

Sport: Rugby League
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jack Clayton

Sport: Cricket
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Claire Colwill

Sport: Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jasmine Fleming

Sport: Volleyball
Course: Bachelors of Science / Laws (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Kiera Gazzard

Sport: Artistic Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Biotechnology (Honours)
Faculty: Science

Rebecca Greiner

Sport: Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Natalie Grider

Sport: Australian Football
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Carina Hagarty

Sport: Gymnastics (Trampoline)
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

William Hay

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Laws (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Tara Hinchliffe

Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Daniel Horsley

Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Shemaiah James

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Kimberley Jenner

Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Lindsey Kiliwnik

Sport: Ice Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Charli Knott

Sport: Cricket
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Alexandra Martin-Wallace

Sport: Cycling
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Alec McKay

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Science

Fergus Nasser

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Faculty: Science

Isabella Nasser

Sport: Rugby Sevens
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Thomas Needham

Sport: Sailing
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Commerce
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Thomas Neill

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Himeka Onoda

Sport: Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Gabi Palm

Sport: Water Polo
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Lakeisha Patterson

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Communication
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Hugo Perceval

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Matamatagi Ripley

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Noah Rosemann

Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Finance and Economics (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Gabi Simpson

Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Toby Snell

Sport: Cricket
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Business (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Mara Stransky-Smith

Sport: Sailing
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Harrison Swane

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Business Management / Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Michael Van Der Schyff

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Tori West

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelors of Computer Science / Science
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

2021 Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship recipients:

Connor Brackin

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Business Management / Laws (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Jenna Breetzke

Sport: Water Polo
Course: Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)
Faculty: Science

Bella Donaldson

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Cara Feain-Ryan

Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Speech Pathology (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Neve Lynch

Sport: Cricket
Course: Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Alec McKay

Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Science

Jayden Morrow

Sport: Surf Life Saving
Course: Bachelor of Science
Faculty: Science

Lakeisha Patterson

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Communication
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Corbin Zahn

Sport: Surf Life Saving
Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

2021 Wensley Sporting Scholarship recipient:

Jasmine Manning

Sport: Wheelchair Basketball
Course: Bachelor of Arts / Education (Secondary)
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

2021 UQ Sport Scholarship Ambassador Program recipients:

Alana Pacholke

Sport: Canoe Polo
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Jonathan Patchen

Sport: Fencing
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Humanities (Honours)
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Maddison Hinchliffe

Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelors of Business Management / Arts
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Grant Reinbott

Sport: Orienteering
Course: Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Faculty: Science

Harrison Vig

Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Media: Jamie Mitchell, UQ Sport, JamieM@uqsport.com.au, 0423 785 752.

UQ vaccine mandate from 14 February 2022. More info
¤