Search

What can we help you with?

Would you like to set Gatton as your preferred campus?

Australian Commonwealth Games athletes are among a group of 58 University of Queensland students awarded 2018 UQ Sporting Scholarships.

Beneficiaries include Australian Diamonds vice-captain Gabi Simpson, Olympic bronze medallist Dane Bird-Smith, Paralympic gold medallist Lakeisha Patterson, Commonwealth Games gold medallist Danielle Prince, and multi-Australian Gymnastics Champion Michael Mercieca.

A record 59 Scholarships were awarded at a ceremony at UQ, including the inaugural UQ Swimming Scholarship.

Female students made up more than half of the cohort with 34 receiving scholarships.

UQ Sport Chief Executive Bryan Pryde said the UQ Sporting Scholarship program had grown each year.

“Thanks to the generous contributions of our donors, we have eclipsed our previous record for the most sporting scholarships awarded to UQ students,” Mr Pryde said.

“This continued support allows UQ Sport to deliver first-class academic, financial and sport-specific assistance to a far greater number of student athletes.

“I wish all our scholarship recipients continued success, in particular those representing Australia at the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast.”

Scholarship holders benefit from access to UQ Sport’s health and fitness facilities, as well as athlete workshops, academic liaison, support, and tutoring delivered through the UQ Sport Academy.

Recipients are also eligible for the UQ Sport Competition Subsidy to assist with out-of-pocket competition expenses, valued up to $2000 per annum.

Six-time Paralympic medallist Lakeisha Patterson – awarded both a Sports Achievement Scholarship and Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship – said the support would assist with her transition to tertiary study.

“The scholarships ease the financial burden that is associated with elite sport and tertiary study, as well as relieving the pressure to find employment to stay afloat,” Ms Patterson said.

“I am extremely grateful to the donors for their ongoing support which allows myself and many others to pursue our dreams, and unleash our potential in all avenues of life.”

UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship Committee Chair Professor Phil Bodman said he had the utmost admiration for elite student-athletes and their dedication to both tertiary education and professional sport.

“These top-level sportsmen and women face enormous commitments on their time and resources – they are excellent role models for all students,” Professor Bodman said.

“Wonderful philanthropic donations from a range of very generous donors means our scholarship program continues to thrive.

“Our long, prestigious list of elite student athletes who have represented UQ continues to expand due to this amazing generosity.”

Media: Jamie Mitchell, UQ Sport, JamieM@uqsport.com.au0423 785 752.

Images of all scholarship recipients are available on Dropbox.

2018 UQ Sports Achievement Scholarship recipients (value is from $3000 to $10,000 for one year):

Liam Adcock
Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Lily Alton-Triggs
Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Abby Andrews
Sport: Water Polo
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Finance and Economics (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Marioulla Belessis
Sport: Rugby Sevens
Course: Bachelor of Education (Primary)
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Portia Bennett
Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Finance and Economics (Honours)
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Dane Bird-Smith
Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Grace Brennan
Sport: Australian Football
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Douglas Buckley
Sport: Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Journalism
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Nicholas Calvert
Sport: Squash
Course: Bachelor of Mathematics
Faculty: Science

Laura Clemesha
Sport: Netball
Course: Master of Organisational Psychology
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Gemma Cooney
Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Oliver Crane
Sport: Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Caitlin Cronin
Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Lachlan Crook
Sport: Fencing
Course: Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Koen Dovey
Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Jake Duffy
Sport: Table Tennis
Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Economics
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Annie Eastgate
Sport: Sailing
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Con Foley
Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law & Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Ryan Gassman
Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Science
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology and Science

Meg Gemmell
Sport: Rugby Sevens
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Natalie Grider
Sport: Australian Football
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Carina Hagarty
Sport: Gymnastics
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Sciences (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Tara Hinchliffe
Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Caitlin Hockings
Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Kimberley Jenner
Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Breanna Koenen
Sport: Australian Football
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Leo Lark
Sport: Weightlifting
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Remy Leonard
Sport: Archery
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Alexandra Martin-Wallace
Sport: Cycling
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Harry McMahon
Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Business Management / Science
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law and Science

Tara Melhuish
Sport: Orienteering
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Science
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology and Science

Michael Mercieca
Sport: Gymnastics
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

George Morton
Sport: Sailing
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Thomas Needham
Sport: Sailing
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law and Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Gabi Palm
Sport: Water Polo
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Lakeisha Patterson
Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Architectural Design
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Lucinda Pullar
Sport: Football
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Angus Scott-Young
Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelors of Commerce / Science
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law & Science

Cristina Sheehan
Sport: Synchronised Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours)
Faculty: Science

Gabi Simpson
Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Monique Smith
Sport: Softball
Course: Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Seamus Tanna 
Sport: Australian Football
Course: Bachelor of Architectural Design
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Madeleine Williams
Sport: Rowing
Course: Bachelor of Architectural Design
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Megan Williams
Sport: Mountain Biking
Course: Bachelor of Commerce
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

John Yates
Sport: Rugby Union
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

2018 Clem Jones Sporting Scholarship recipients (value is $18,000 over three years; $6000 per year):

Callum Breetzke
Sport: Surf Life Saving
Course: Bachelors of Engineering (Honours) / Information Technology
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Jessica Carey
Sport: Netball
Course: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Alexandra Clements
Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelors of Business Management / Arts
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law and Humanities and Social Sciences

Chloe Cufflin
Sport: Archery
Course: Bachelor of Journalism
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

Cassie Dascombe
Sport: Futsal
Course: Bachelor of Biomedical Science
Faculty: Science

Cara Feain-Ryan
Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Exercise and Nutrition Sciences
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Emily McColl
Sport: Tennis
Course: Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Lakeisha Patterson
Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Architectural Design
Faculty: Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology

Samantha Phillips
Sport: Athletics
Course: Bachelor of Health, Sport and Physical Education (Honours)
Faculty: Health & Behavioural Sciences

Danielle Prince
Sport: Gymnastics
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law

Joshua Wigginton
Sport: Cricket
Course: Bachelor of Mathematics
Faculty: Science

2018 UQ Sport Ambassador Scholarship recipients (value is $1500 in support services for one year):

Rebecca Greiner
Sport: Hockey
Course: Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours)
Faculty: Health and Behavioural Sciences

Tiffany Ko
Sport: Tae Kwon Do
Course: Bachelor of Arts
Faculty: Humanities and Social Sciences

2018 UQ Swimming Scholarship recipient (value is $4500, plus $1500 in support services for one year):

Roarke Ronan
Sport: Swimming
Course: Bachelor of Business Management
Faculty: Business, Economics and Law